Bus schedule from Washington to Richmond

23 bus schedules from Washington to Richmond on Friday, January 18. Price starting at USD 15.00 traveling on Eastern

1:50 AM
3:55 AM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 5m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 24.00 USD
6:05 AM
8:40 AM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 35m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 24.00 USD
6:05 AM
8:15 AM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 10m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 20.00 USD
8:35 AM
10:40 AM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 5m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
9:55 AM
12:05 PM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 10m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 19.00 USD
10:05 AM
12:30 PM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 25m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 20.00 USD
11:15 AM
1:25 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 10m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
12:45 PM
3:25 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 40m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
1:30 PM
3:35 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 5m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
2:00 PM
4:30 PM
Eastern
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
place715 h st nwpin_drop910 n blvd
monetization_on 15.00 USD
3:15 PM
5:35 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 20m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 24.00 USD
3:30 PM
6:10 PM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 40m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 20.00 USD
4:50 PM
7:05 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 15m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 21.00 USD
6:00 PM
8:30 PM
Eastern
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
place715 h st nwpin_drop910 n blvd
monetization_on 15.00 USD
6:10 PM
8:40 PM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 25.00 USD
7:40 PM
10:25 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 45m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 21.00 USD
8:00 PM
10:30 PM
Eastern
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
place715 h st nwpin_drop910 n blvd
monetization_on 15.00 USD
8:20 PM
10:30 PM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 10m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
9:45 PM
12:15 AM
Eastern
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
place715 h st nwpin_drop910 n blvd
monetization_on 15.00 USD
10:00 PM
11:59 PM
East West Bus
timelapse
1h 59m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_white
placewashington dc - 2230 new york ave nepin_drop807 e parham rd
monetization_on 24.00 USD
11:10 PM
1:20 AM
Megabus
timelapse
2h 10m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placeunion station.pin_dropthe plaza at main street station
monetization_on 20.00 USD
11:30 PM
1:35 AM
Greyhound
timelapse
2h 5m
directions_bus
express
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
placewashingtonpin_droprichmond
monetization_on 22.50 USD
11:45 PM
2:15 AM
Eastern
timelapse
2h 30m
directions_bus
standard
thumb_up
star_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border
place715 h st nwpin_drop910 n blvd
monetization_on 15.00 USD

Recent bus companies reviews from Washington to Richmond

thumb_upGreyhound review from okienkuma richard abrakasa
"The buses are really comfortable and staff behaviour is cordial"
1/17/2019
thumb_upMiller Transportation review from terrence bonner
"nice bus to catch while relaxing."
1/17/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from terrence bonner
"nice bus to catch while relaxing."
1/17/2019
thumb_upIndian Trails review from terrence bonner
"nice bus to catch while relaxing."
1/17/2019
thumb_downSalt Lake Express review from dean milke
"Terrible customer service. Management was rude and could care less about the terrible ride I experienced."
1/16/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from pguck
"no greyhound service exists here anymore, was cancelled in November 2018"
1/16/2019
thumb_downMegabus review from engacorbett@gmail.com
"2 money. Washington d.c"
1/16/2019
thumb_downJefferson Lines review from autumn amadou-blegen
"Tried making a reservation online and had an error message each time. Never saw a confirmation page and never received a confirmation email. Tried a different card and had the same issue. So, we gave up and decided to look at airlines instead. Two days later we have over $300 in small charges of $30-$60 from Jefferson. Still no tickets, but plenty of charges."
1/15/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from argelia hernandez
"Muy bueno Felicidades"
1/15/2019
thumb_downADO Aeropuerto review from julio antonio madrigal
"Las ban aeropuerto muy incómodo las hasiento y que ya no te preguntan de el hasiento que deseás solo te dan el boleto y ya.."
1/15/2019
Amtrak schedule from Washington to Richmond

Bus from Washington to Richmond trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayCarriers
USD 15.001h 59m234

How to get cheap bus tickets from Washington to Richmond?

There is a total of 4 bus companies operating this trip.

Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus offer a total of 23 bus schedules from Washington to Richmond.

Keep in mind that this 4 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Eastern tickets are available for USD 15.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Friday, January 18 2019.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 5164 reviews for Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find Richmond cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Washington to Richmond?

Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus tickets to Richmond costs between USD 15.00 and USD 25.00 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Eastern to Richmond low-cost tickets for only USD 15.00.

This bus leaves at 14:00 from Washington bus station or stop at WASHINGTON, Union Station., 715 H St NW, Washington DC - 2230 New York Ave NE.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 18:10 have the most expensive ticket to Richmond for about USD 25.00.

How to get to Richmond from Washington?

On average you find 23 daily schedules to Richmond from Washington.

Usually, there are 161 bus departures every week on this route.

Greyhound bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to Richmond.

It is an average of 11 bus schedules per day and 330 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Washington and Richmond bus stations?

For this trip to Richmond, you can get on board at WASHINGTON, Union Station., 715 H St NW, Washington DC - 2230 New York Ave NE.

Moreover, get off the bus at RICHMOND, The Plaza at Main Street Station, 910 N Blvd, 807 E Parham Rd.

When is the first and last bus to Richmond?

The first bus time to Richmond is at 01:50.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Washington is at 23:45.

How far apart is Richmond from Washington?

The bus traveling length from Washington to Richmond is around 2h 20m.

East West Bus schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Washington.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 1h 59m in Richmond.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222
  • Megabus phone number: 877 462 6342
  • Eastern phone number: 202 750 9078
  • East West Bus phone number: 4048498583

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 5164 user reviews to best choose between Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Greyhound, Megabus, Eastern, East West Bus website.

Reserve your bus seat to Richmond in advance and have a nice trip.