Bus tickets from Sacramento to San Francisco

33 bus schedules on Thursday, July 09

5:45 AM
8:00 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 15m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placemidtown sac (29th/k)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
6:00 AM
8:00 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
0m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
6:00 AM
8:00 AM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2599)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 9.99
directions_bus
standard
placeuniversity/65th st light rail stn - 6740 q stpin_dropsan francisco caltrain stn - townsend st eastbound, at the corner of 5th st
7:15 AM
9:45 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 30m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placepower inn (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
7:15 AM
10:10 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 55m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placepower inn (sacramento)pin_dropstonestown (san francisco)
7:30 AM
9:45 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 15m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
7:30 AM
10:10 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 40m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropstonestown (san francisco)
7:30 AM
10:05 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 10.00
directions_bus
standard
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st
8:00 AM
10:35 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
8:45 AM
10:45 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 14.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st
9:30 AM
11:30 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
0m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2599)
timelapse
1h 50m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
placeuniversity/65th st light rail stn - 6740 q stpin_dropsan francisco caltrain stn - townsend st eastbound, at the corner of 5th st
10:30 AM
1:05 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
12:00 PM
2:00 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2599)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
placeuniversity/65th st light rail stn - 6740 q stpin_dropsan francisco caltrain stn - townsend st eastbound, at the corner of 5th st
12:05 PM
2:10 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 5m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
placemidtown sac (29th/k)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
12:20 PM
2:10 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
1h 50m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 10.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
2:20 PM
4:25 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 5m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placemidtown sac (29th/k)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
2:35 PM
4:25 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
1h 50m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
3:00 PM
4:55 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2599)
timelapse
1h 55m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
placeuniversity/65th st light rail stn - 6740 q stpin_dropsan francisco caltrain stn - townsend st eastbound, at the corner of 5th st
4:15 PM
6:40 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 25m
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
4:15 PM
6:40 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 25m
attach_money
USD 10.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st
6:15 PM
7:55 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
1h 40m
attach_money
USD 4.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
6:35 PM
8:15 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2599)
timelapse
1h 40m
attach_money
USD 1.00
directions_bus
standard
placeuniversity/65th st light rail stn - 6740 q stpin_dropsan francisco caltrain stn - townsend st eastbound, at the corner of 5th st
7:00 PM
9:35 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
standard
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
7:00 PM
9:35 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 9.00
directions_bus
standard
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st
9:40 PM
11:40 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
0m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placemidtown sac (29th/k)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
9:40 PM
12:15 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 35m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
placemidtown sac (29th/k)pin_dropstonestown (san francisco)
9:55 PM
11:55 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 8.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 425 mission st,ste 206
9:55 PM
11:40 PM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
1h 45m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropsan francisco (5th/townsend)
9:55 PM
12:15 AM
Flixbusstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
2h 20m
attach_money
USD 7.99
directions_bus
standard
place6th & w (sacramento)pin_dropstonestown (san francisco)
9:55 PM
11:55 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4698)
timelapse
2h
attach_money
USD 10.00
directions_bus
express
placesacramento - 420 richards blvdpin_dropsan francisco - 200 folson st

Recent reviews from travellers in a bus trip from Sacramento to San Francisco

Bus from Sacramento to San Francisco trip overview

Cheapest PriceUSD 1.00
Shortest Duration0m
Trips per day33
Carriers3

How to get cheap bus tickets from Sacramento to San Francisco?

There is a total of 3 bus companies operating this trip.

Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound offer a total of 33 bus schedules from Sacramento to San Francisco.

Keep in mind that this 3 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Megabus tickets are available for USD 1.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Thursday, July 09 2020.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 7297 reviews for Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find San Francisco cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Sacramento to San Francisco?

Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound tickets to San Francisco costs between USD 1.00 and USD 14.00 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Megabus to San Francisco low-cost tickets for only USD 1.00.

This bus leaves at 18:35 from Sacramento bus station or stop at Midtown Sac (29th/K), 6th & W (Sacramento), University/65th St Light Rail Stn - 6740 Q St, Power Inn (Sacramento), SACRAMENTO - 420 RICHARDS BLVD.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 08:45 have the most expensive ticket to San Francisco for about USD 14.00.

How to get to San Francisco from Sacramento?

On average you find 33 daily schedules to San Francisco from Sacramento.

Usually, there are 231 bus departures every week on this route.

Flixbus bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to San Francisco.

It is an average of 16 bus schedules per day and 480 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Sacramento and San Francisco bus stations?

For this trip to San Francisco, you can get on board at Midtown Sac (29th/K), 6th & W (Sacramento), University/65th St Light Rail Stn - 6740 Q St, Power Inn (Sacramento), SACRAMENTO - 420 RICHARDS BLVD.

Moreover, get off the bus at San Francisco (5th/Townsend), San Francisco Caltrain Stn - Townsend St eastbound, at the corner of 5th St, Stonestown (San Francisco), SAN FRANCISCO - 200 FOLSON ST, SAN FRANCISCO - 425 MISSION ST,STE 206.

When is the first and last bus to San Francisco?

The first bus time to San Francisco is at 05:45.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Sacramento is at 21:55.

How far apart is San Francisco from Sacramento?

The bus traveling length from Sacramento to San Francisco is around 1h 59m.

Flixbus schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Sacramento.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 0m in San Francisco.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Flixbus phone number: +49 30 300137300
  • Megabus phone number: 877 462 6342
  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 7297 user reviews to best choose between Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Flixbus, Megabus, Greyhound website.

Reserve your bus seat to San Francisco in advance and have a nice trip.