Bus schedule from Chicago to Omaha

8 bus schedules on Saturday, September 21 with price starting at USD 39.00 traveling on Windstar

10:05 AM
8:20 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3518)
timelapse
10h 15m
attach_money
75.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropomaha
10:30 AM
1:20 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3518)
timelapse
14h 50m
attach_money
68.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropomaha
11:00 AM
7:55 PM
Windstarstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
8h 55m
attach_money
39.00
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropcrossroads mall - n 72nd st between dodge st and cass st
11:00 AM
8:20 PM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(13)
timelapse
9h 20m
attach_money
100.00
directions_bus
express
placechicagopin_dropomaha
11:00 AM
8:25 PM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(13)
timelapse
9h 25m
attach_money
100.00
directions_bus
express
placechicagopin_dropomaha
3:10 PM
1:20 AM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(13)
timelapse
10h 10m
attach_money
100.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropomaha
8:45 PM
8:00 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3518)
timelapse
11h 15m
attach_money
71.50
directions_bus
standard
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropomaha
10:40 PM
8:00 AM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(13)
timelapse
9h 20m
attach_money
100.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropomaha

Recent bus companies reviews from Chicago to Omaha

thumb_upJefferson Lines review from anonymous passenger
"Comfy seats, leg room, charger ports, and excellent drivers!"
9/21/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from afewerki
"Great experience at all! I love riding Greyhound."
9/20/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from afewerki
"Great experience at all! I love riding Greyhound."
9/20/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"My sister was coming from Maine to South Carolina. Her bus was hours late picking her up so that meant missing her next buses. Ended up spending two nights in a terminal. Drivers getting lost. She left yesterday to go back to Maine. She had a delay in Virginia. Then the bus driver pulled into a rest area because he was tired. The bus wouldn't start. Finally started but ended up breaking down. Another bus was sent but the bus was full so they had to wait for another bus to arrive. She finally was able to get a bus to New York and hopefully she will arrive in time for the bus to Boston. Was told she would have to spend two nights in Boston as there were no buses going to Waterville Maine. Really. Buses and drivers screwing up and the passengers suffering. You need to get a bus tonight to get her to Maine. It's been a trip to hell. Instead of arriving in South Carolina on a Friday, she arrived the following day and now it's being stranded for two days in Boston. Way to many issues"
9/20/2019
thumb_downMegabus review from anonymous passenger
"Never again!"
9/20/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from fatou fall
"The bus is always late. The bus that was supposed to leave at 8:15 didn’t show up Until 9:20. The 9 clock people went before the 8:15. the staff was really rude."
9/20/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"Felt safer with drivers who understand their mission thanks"
9/20/2019
thumb_downMegabus review from anonymous passenger
"The Bus was too cold. I have arthritis in my back and legs and was in a lot of pain during my trip."
9/20/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"No sirve"
9/20/2019
thumb_upNorthwestern Stage Lines review from anonymous passenger
"Great experience at all! I love riding Northwestern Stage Lines."
9/20/2019
Amtrak schedule from Chicago to Omaha

Bus from Chicago to Omaha trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayCarriers
USD 39.008h 55m83

How to get cheap bus tickets from Chicago to Omaha?

There is a total of 3 bus companies operating this trip.

Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways offer a total of 8 bus schedules from Chicago to Omaha.

Keep in mind that this 3 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Windstar tickets are available for USD 39.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Saturday, September 21 2019.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 3531 reviews for Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find Omaha cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Chicago to Omaha?

Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways tickets to Omaha costs between USD 39.00 and USD 100.00 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Windstar to Omaha low-cost tickets for only USD 39.00.

This bus leaves at 11:00 from Chicago bus station or stop at CHICAGO 95TH & DAN RYAN, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St, CHICAGO.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 11:00 have the most expensive ticket to Omaha for about USD 100.00.

How to get to Omaha from Chicago?

On average you find 8 daily schedules to Omaha from Chicago.

Usually, there are 56 bus departures every week on this route.

Burlington Trailways bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to Omaha.

It is an average of 4 bus schedules per day and 120 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Chicago and Omaha bus stations?

For this trip to Omaha, you can get on board at CHICAGO 95TH & DAN RYAN, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St, CHICAGO.

Moreover, get off the bus at OMAHA, Crossroads Mall - N 72nd St between Dodge St and Cass St.

When is the first and last bus to Omaha?

The first bus time to Omaha is at 10:05.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Chicago is at 22:40.

How far apart is Omaha from Chicago?

The bus traveling length from Chicago to Omaha is around 10h 26m.

Windstar schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Chicago.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 8h 55m in Omaha.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222
  • Windstar phone number: (888) 494-6378
  • Burlington Trailways phone number: 800 992 4618

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 3531 user reviews to best choose between Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Greyhound, Windstar, Burlington Trailways website.

Reserve your bus seat to Omaha in advance and have a nice trip.