Bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis

20 bus schedules on Saturday, December 07

7:00 AM
11:55 AM
Miller Transportationstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_white(16)
timelapse
4h 55m
attach_money
30.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropindianapolis
8:20 AM
12:50 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 30m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street
8:50 AM
1:15 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 25m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street
9:45 AM
3:20 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 35m
attach_money
25.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
9:45 AM
3:20 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 35m
attach_money
28.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
11:15 AM
4:50 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 35m
attach_money
28.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
11:30 AM
4:50 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 20m
attach_money
22.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
12:50 PM
5:30 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 40m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street
1:00 PM
7:05 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
6h 5m
attach_money
38.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
1:00 PM
7:05 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
6h 5m
attach_money
26.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
3:40 PM
8:20 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 40m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street
3:55 PM
9:25 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 30m
attach_money
23.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
3:55 PM
9:25 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 30m
attach_money
26.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
6:15 PM
11:25 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 10m
attach_money
24.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
6:20 PM
10:50 PM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 30m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street
9:45 PM
4:10 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
6h 25m
attach_money
24.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
9:45 PM
4:10 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
6h 25m
attach_money
24.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
11:05 PM
4:30 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 25m
attach_money
38.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
11:05 PM
4:30 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(3852)
timelapse
5h 25m
attach_money
25.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrak - 225 s canal stpin_dropindianapolis - 350 s illinois st
11:59 PM
4:35 AM
Megabusstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(2372)
timelapse
3h 36m
attach_money
24.99
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropnorth delaware street between e market street and e wabash street

Recent bus companies reviews from Chicago to Indianapolis

thumb_downJefferson Lines review from juan rangel
"Never arrive to my destination"
12/7/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"The bus didn't arrive"
12/7/2019
thumb_upCristóbal Colón review from pasajero anónimo
"M"
12/7/2019
thumb_downMegabus review from anonymous passenger
"Canceletion"
12/7/2019
thumb_downMegabus review from anonymous passenger
"Canceletion"
12/7/2019
thumb_downGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"Attitude"
12/6/2019
thumb_upElite Select review from pasajero anónimo
"Si me gusta"
12/6/2019
thumb_upJet Set review from kevinisha
"Great experience all the time,I love riding on the Jet Set Bus,The drivers are excellent"
12/6/2019
thumb_upJet Set review from pottra
"My trip is great, every time I took the bus I can sleep , knowing that the Jet Set drivers are very careful with their driving skills, thank you so much ."
12/6/2019
thumb_upGreyhound review from anonymous passenger
"Excellent service"
12/6/2019
Amtrak schedule from Chicago to Indianapolis

Bus from Chicago to Indianapolis trip overview

Cheapest PriceShortest DurationTrips per dayCarriers
USD 22.003h 25m203

How to get cheap bus tickets from Chicago to Indianapolis?

There is a total of 3 bus companies operating this trip.

Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound offer a total of 20 bus schedules from Chicago to Indianapolis.

Keep in mind that this 3 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Greyhound tickets are available for USD 22.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Saturday, December 07 2019.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 6240 reviews for Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find Indianapolis cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Chicago to Indianapolis?

Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound tickets to Indianapolis costs between USD 22.00 and USD 38.00 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Greyhound to Indianapolis low-cost tickets for only USD 22.00.

This bus leaves at 11:30 from Chicago bus station or stop at CHICAGO, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St, CHICAGO AMTRAK - 225 S CANAL ST.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 13:00 have the most expensive ticket to Indianapolis for about USD 38.00.

How to get to Indianapolis from Chicago?

On average you find 20 daily schedules to Indianapolis from Chicago.

Usually, there are 140 bus departures every week on this route.

Greyhound bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to Indianapolis.

It is an average of 13 bus schedules per day and 390 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Chicago and Indianapolis bus stations?

For this trip to Indianapolis, you can get on board at CHICAGO, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St, CHICAGO AMTRAK - 225 S CANAL ST.

Moreover, get off the bus at INDIANAPOLIS, North Delaware Street between E Market Street and E Wabash Street, INDIANAPOLIS - 350 S ILLINOIS ST.

When is the first and last bus to Indianapolis?

The first bus time to Indianapolis is at 07:00.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Chicago is at 23:59.

How far apart is Indianapolis from Chicago?

The bus traveling length from Chicago to Indianapolis is around 5h 1m.

Megabus schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Chicago.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 3h 25m in Indianapolis.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Miller Transportation phone number: (800) 502 368 5644
  • Megabus phone number: 877 462 6342
  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 6240 user reviews to best choose between Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Miller Transportation, Megabus, Greyhound website.

Reserve your bus seat to Indianapolis in advance and have a nice trip.