Bus tickets from Chicago to Iowa City

9 bus schedules on Friday, April 03

6:10 AM
11:40 AM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
5h 30m
attach_money
32.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropiowa city
9:45 AM
3:50 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4333)
timelapse
6h 5m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago amtrakpin_dropiowa city
11:00 AM
3:15 PM
Windstarstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
4h 15m
attach_money
29.00
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropoutside coralville transit facility - 906 quarry road (ring road north of intersection of e 9th st and quarry rd)
11:00 AM
3:50 PM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
4h 50m
attach_money
32.00
directions_bus
express
placechicagopin_dropiowa city
1:00 PM
8:00 PM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4333)
timelapse
7h
attach_money
49.50
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrakpin_dropiowa city
2:15 PM
6:30 PM
Windstarstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
4h 15m
attach_money
29.00
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropoutside coralville transit facility - 906 quarry road (ring road north of intersection of e 9th st and quarry rd)
3:10 PM
8:00 PM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
4h 50m
attach_money
32.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropiowa city
9:45 PM
3:25 AM
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4333)
timelapse
5h 40m
attach_money
54.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago amtrakpin_dropiowa city
10:40 PM
3:25 AM
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
4h 45m
attach_money
32.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropiowa city

Recent reviews from travellers in a bus trip from Chicago to Iowa City

Bus from Chicago to Iowa City trip overview

Cheapest PriceUSD 29.00
Shortest Duration4h 15m
Trips per day9
Carriers3

How to get cheap bus tickets from Chicago to Iowa City?

There is a total of 3 bus companies operating this trip.

Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar offer a total of 9 bus schedules from Chicago to Iowa City.

Keep in mind that this 3 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Windstar tickets are available for USD 29.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Friday, April 03 2020.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 4353 reviews for Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find Iowa City cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Chicago to Iowa City?

Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar tickets to Iowa City costs between USD 29.00 and USD 54.00 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Windstar to Iowa City low-cost tickets for only USD 29.00.

This bus leaves at 11:00 from Chicago bus station or stop at CHICAGO, CHICAGO AMTRAK, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 21:45 have the most expensive ticket to Iowa City for about USD 54.00.

How to get to Iowa City from Chicago?

On average you find 9 daily schedules to Iowa City from Chicago.

Usually, there are 63 bus departures every week on this route.

Burlington Trailways bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to Iowa City.

It is an average of 4 bus schedules per day and 120 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Chicago and Iowa City bus stations?

For this trip to Iowa City, you can get on board at CHICAGO, CHICAGO AMTRAK, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St.

Moreover, get off the bus at IOWA CITY, Outside Coralville Transit Facility - 906 Quarry Road (Ring Road North of intersection of E 9th St and Quarry Rd).

When is the first and last bus to Iowa City?

The first bus time to Iowa City is at 06:10.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Chicago is at 22:40.

How far apart is Iowa City from Chicago?

The bus traveling length from Chicago to Iowa City is around 5h 14m.

Windstar schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Chicago.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 4h 15m in Iowa City.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Burlington Trailways phone number: 800 992 4618
  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222
  • Windstar phone number: (888) 494-6378

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 4353 user reviews to best choose between Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Burlington Trailways, Greyhound, Windstar website.

Reserve your bus seat to Iowa City in advance and have a nice trip.