Bus tickets from Chicago to Des Moines

9 bus schedules on Wednesday, May 27

1:25
17:35
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4450)
timelapse
16h 10m
attach_money
45.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropdes moines
6:10
17:35
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
11h 25m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropdes moines
6:15
17:45
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
11h 30m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropdes moines
10:05
17:55
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4450)
timelapse
7h 50m
attach_money
50.00
directions_bus
express
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropdes moines
11:00
17:40
Windstarstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
timelapse
6h 40m
attach_money
39.00
directions_bus
standard
placemegabus stop on w polk st. between s clinton st and s canal stpin_dropeastbound side of cherry street, between 7th and 8th streets
11:00
17:55
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
6h 55m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
express
placechicagopin_dropdes moines
15:10
22:45
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
7h 35m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropdes moines
20:45
5:30
Greyhoundstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_borderstar_border(4450)
timelapse
8h 45m
attach_money
52.50
directions_bus
standard
placechicago 95th & dan ryanpin_dropdes moines
22:40
5:30
Burlington Trailwaysstar_whitestar_whitestar_whitestar_halfstar_border(20)
timelapse
6h 50m
attach_money
52.00
directions_bus
standard
placechicagopin_dropdes moines

Recent reviews from travellers in a bus trip from Chicago to Des Moines

Bus from Chicago to Des Moines trip overview

Cheapest PriceUSD 39.00
Shortest Duration6h 40m
Trips per day9
Carriers3

How to get cheap bus tickets from Chicago to Des Moines?

There is a total of 3 bus companies operating this trip.

Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar offer a total of 9 bus schedules from Chicago to Des Moines.

Keep in mind that this 3 road operator(s) have different ticket prices and service offers shown on the bus timetable.

Windstar tickets are available for USD 39.00.

It is the lower trip price you can get on Wednesday, May 27 2020.

Compare all bus fare prices that vary according to comfort, ticket promotions, and availability.

Take time and check customers 4470 reviews for Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar bus services.

Users reviews best describe the real bus trip experience.

The company score relates to bus quality, punctuality, cleanliness, and staff behavior.

Ratings and reviews are relevant information when searching and comparing bus prices.

Bus booking in advance is the best way to find Des Moines cheap tickets.

How much is bus ticket from Chicago to Des Moines?

Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar tickets to Des Moines costs between USD 39.00 and USD 52.50 each seat

As mentioned before, you will find on Windstar to Des Moines low-cost tickets for only USD 39.00.

This bus leaves at 11:00 from Chicago bus station or stop at CHICAGO 95TH & DAN RYAN, CHICAGO, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St.

On the contrary, the bus leaving at 20:45 have the most expensive ticket to Des Moines for about USD 52.50.

How to get to Des Moines from Chicago?

On average you find 9 daily schedules to Des Moines from Chicago.

Usually, there are 63 bus departures every week on this route.

Burlington Trailways bus lines operate the largest daily fleet to Des Moines.

It is an average of 5 bus schedules per day and 150 trips every month.

On peak seasons bus companies may increase the number of available vehicles.

Where are Chicago and Des Moines bus stations?

For this trip to Des Moines, you can get on board at CHICAGO 95TH & DAN RYAN, CHICAGO, Megabus stop on W Polk St. between S Clinton St and S Canal St.

Moreover, get off the bus at DES MOINES, Eastbound side of Cherry Street, between 7th and 8th Streets.

When is the first and last bus to Des Moines?

The first bus time to Des Moines is at 01:25.

The bus timetable may vary during weekdays.

The last departure time from Chicago is at 22:40.

How far apart is Des Moines from Chicago?

The bus traveling length from Chicago to Des Moines is around 9h 17m.

Windstar schedules advertise it has the fastest transportation from Chicago.

Selecting this company, you probably arrive in about 6h 40m in Des Moines.

Which is the best way for bus booking?

There are many different secure forms of acquiring a ticket.

The more comfortable, secure and faster way is to get your bus ticket online at Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar website.

Alternatively, you can book by phone or directly at the counter.

  • Greyhound phone number: 800 231 2222
  • Burlington Trailways phone number: 800 992 4618
  • Windstar phone number: (888) 494-6378

Find out more on search and buy cheap bus tickets in North America.

How to get ticket refund on Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar?

Note that companies have different policies regarding fare types and changes.

Find more information on bus company page.

BusBuster displayed travel information

BusBuster has all information for you discover the best and cheapest bus ticket.

Explore all available tools and 4470 user reviews to best choose between Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar.

BusBuster does not sell tickets.

If you want to purchase bus tickets online, this site will redirect you to the official Greyhound, Burlington Trailways, Windstar website.

Reserve your bus seat to Des Moines in advance and have a nice trip.